past programs

2017: Revealing Power: The Literature of Politics
Look back at our 2017 Event Coverage.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Robert A. Caro
Presenters: Ann Beattie, Robert Caro, Stephen L. Carter, Teju Cole, Gail Collins, Billy Collins, Deborah Eisenberg, Garrett Epps, Annette Gordon-Reed, Joe Klein, Rachel Kushner, Thomas Mallon, Jane Mayer, Joyce Carol Oates, Peter S. Onuf, George Saunders, Curtis Sittenfeld, Calvin Trillin, and Brenda Wineapple
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Jennine Capó Crucet, Billy Collins, Marie Myung-Ok Lee, Michael Maren, Daniel Menaker, Kate Moses, Micol Ostow, Rowan Ricardo Phillips, and Dani Shapiro

2016: Shorts: Stories, Essays, and Other Briefs
Look back at our 2016 Event Coverage.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Junot Díaz and Hilton Als
Presenters: Hilton Als, Molly Antopol, Ann Beattie, Billy Collins, Junot Díaz, Gish Jen, Victor LaValle, Yiyun Li, Kelly Link, Harry Mathews, Thomas McGuane, Daniel Menaker, Antonya Nelson, Claudia Rankine, Ron Rash, Karen Russell, Jim Shepard, Brad Watson, Joy Williams, and Kevin Young
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Diana Abu-Jaber, Ann Beattie, Billy Collins, Kristen-Paige Madonia, Daniel Menaker, Campbell McGrath, Antonya Nelson, Susan Shreve, and Kevin Young

2015: How the Light Gets In: Literature of the Spirit
Look back at our 2015 Event Coverage.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Pico Iyer
Presenters: A. Manette Ansay, Coleman Barks, Billy Collins, Mark Doty, Patricia Hampl, Jane Hirshfield, Marie Howe, Pico Iyer, Charles Johnson, Wally Lamb, Barry Lopez, Marilyn Nelson, Mary Rose O’Reilley, Robert D. Richardson, Marilynne Robinson, and Steve Stern
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Alden, Elizabeth Jarrett Andrew, A. Manette Ansay, Billy Collins, Mark Doty, Jane Hirshfield, Daniel Menaker, Mary Morris, Marilyn Nelson, Susan Richards Shreve, and Lee Smith

2014: The Dark Side: Mystery, Crime, and the Literary Thriller
Look back at our 2014 Event Coverage.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Sara Paretsky (First Session) & Elizabeth George (Second Session)
Presenters: Megan Abbott, John Banville, Alafair Burke, Stephen L. Carter, Lee Child, Billy Collins, Michael Connelly, Thomas H. Cook, Percival Everett, Lyndsay Faye, Gillian Flynn, Elizabeth George, Tess Gerritsen, William Gibson, James Gleick, Sara Gran, James W. Hall, Carl Hiaasen, Joseph Kanon, John Katzenbach, Michael Koryta, William Kent Krueger, Laura Lippman, Attica Locke, Mary Morris, Malla Nunn, Joyce Carol Oates, Sara Paretsky, Otto Penzler, John Sandford, Jonathan Santlofer, Alexander McCall Smith, Les Standiford, Scott Turow, and Lisa Unger
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Alden, Madeleine Blais, Billy Collins, James W. Hall, E.J. Miller Laino, Beverly Lowry, Daniel Menaker, Mary Morris, Porter Shreve, Susan Richards Shreve, and Dara Wier

2013: Writers on Writers
Look back at 2013 on LITTORAL and listen to selections from our Audio Archives.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Phyllis Rose (First Session) & Colm Tóibín (Second Session)
Presenters: Paul Alexander, James Atlas, Blake Bailey, Rosalind Brackenbury, Billy Collins, Mark Doty, Geoff Dyer, Jennie Fields, Brad Gooch, Lyndall Gordon, Claire Harman, Paul Hendrickson, Pico Iyer, Joyce Johnson, Christopher Lydon, Paul Mariani, D.T. Max, Michael Mewshaw, Kate Moses, Ann Napolitano, Jay Parini, Robert D. Richardson, Phyllis Rose, Julie Salamon, Alexandra Styron, Judith Thurman, Colm Tóibín, Edmund White, and Brenda Wineapple
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Billy Collins, Jane Hirshfield, Daniel Menaker, Mary Morris, Jay Parini, Robert D. Richardson, Dara Wier, Brenda Wineapple, and Hilma Wolitzer

2012: Yet Another World: Literature of the Future
Look back at 2012 on LITTORAL and listen to selections from our Audio Archives.
John Hersey Memorial Conversation: Douglas Coupland and William Gibson
Presenters: Margaret Atwood, Billy Collins, Douglas Coupland, Michael Cunningham, Jennifer Egan, Rivka Galchen, William Gibson, James Gleick, Robert Krulwich, Jonathan Lethem, Janna Levin, Valerie Martin, China Miéville, Joyce Carol Oates, Dexter Palmer, George Saunders, Gary Shteyngart, James Tate, Colson Whitehead, and Charles Yu
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Margaret Atwood, Billy Collins, Valerie Martin, Mary Morris, Lee Smith, Robert Stone, and Dara Wier

2011: The Hungry Muse: An Exploration of Food in Literature
Look back at 2011 on LITTORAL and listen to selections from our Audio Archives.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Ruth Reichl (First Session) & Adam Gopnik (Second Session)
Presenters: Diana Abu-Jaber, Elizabeth Berg, Roy Blount Jr., Frank Bruni, Kate Christensen, Billy Collins, John T. Edge, Jason Epstein, Jonathan Gold, Darra Goldstein, Adam Gopnik, Gael Greene, Jane Hirshfield, Madhur Jaffrey, Judith Jones, Mark Kurlansky, David Mas Masumoto, Harry Mathews, Nicole Mones, Bich Minh Nguyen, Molly O’Neill, Julia Reed, Ruth Reichl, Michael Ruhlman, Patrick Symmes, Calvin Trillin, and Kevin Young
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Alan Cheuse, Billy Collins, Jane Hirshfield, Connie Regan-Blake, Porter Shreve, Susan Shreve, Robert Stone, Dara Wier, and Hilma Wolitzer

2010: Clearing the Sill of the World: a celebration of 60 years of American Poetry
In honor of Richard Wilbur
Look back at 2010 on LITTORAL and listen to selections from our Audio Archives.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Robert Pinsky
Presenters: Todd Boss, Robert Casper, Billy Collins, Kirby Congdon, Erica Dawson, Rita Dove, Rhina P. Espaillat, Rachel Hadas, Matthea Harvey, Jane Hirshfield, Yusef Komunyakaa, Maxine Kumin, Paul Muldoon, Robert Pinsky, Kay Ryan, Harvey Shapiro, Timothy Steele, Mark Strand, James Tate, Natasha Trethewey, and Richard Wilbur
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Todd Boss, Billy Collins, Jane Hirshfield, Yusef Komunyakaa, E.J. Miller Laino, Valerie Martin, and Dara Wier

2009: Historical Fiction and the Search for Truth
Look back at 2009 on LITTORAL, listen to selections from our Audio Archives, and watch video via C-SPAN.org
John Hersey Memorial Address: Geraldine Brooks (First Session) & Barry Unsworth (Second Session)
Presenters: Chantel Acevedo, Calvin Baker, Russell Banks, Andrea Barrett, Madison Smartt Bell, Geraldine Brooks, Alan Cheuse, Peter Ho Davies, Eric Foner, Elizabeth Gaffney, Francisco Goldman, Allan Gurganus, Ursula Hegi, Samantha Hunt, Jane Kamensky, William Kennedy, Rachel Kushner, Jill Lepore, David Levering Lewis, Thomas Mallon, Megan Marshall, Valerie Martin, Peter Matthiessen, Ivy Meeropol, Michael Meeropol, Anchee Min, Mary Morris, David Nasaw, Sena Jeter Naslund, Patricia O’Toole, Joyce Carol Oates, Marilynne Robinson, John Burnham Schwartz, Barry Unsworth, Gore Vidal, Hilma Wolitzer, and John Wray
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Alan Cheuse, Billy Collins, Edward Hower, Alison Lurie, Mary Morris, Bich Minh Nguyen, Patricia O’Toole, Porter Shreve, Dara Wier, and Hilma Wolitzer

2008: New Voices
Look back at 2008 on LITTORAL and listen to selections from our Audio Archives.
John Hersey Memorial Address: Mark Doty (First Session) | Lee Smith (Second Session)
Presenters: Gigi Amateau, Ann Beattie, Judy Blume, Tina Chang, Billy Collins, Trevor Corson, Junot Díaz, Annie Dillard, Mark Doty, Nell Freudenberger, James Gleick, Terrance Hayes, Mary Hays, Silas House, Uzodinma Iweala, Tayari Jones, Janna Levin, Carolyn Mackler, Vestal McIntyre, Daniel Menaker, Bich Minh Nguyen, Manuel Muñoz, Maggie Nelson, Meghan O’Rourke, Hannah Pittard, Connie Regan-Blake, Robert D. Richardson, Patrick Ryan, Timothy Seldes, Brenda Shaughnessy, Porter Shreve, Susan Shreve, Jake Silverstein, Lee Smith, Robert Stone, Edmund White, Dara Wier, Hilma Wolitzer, and Kevin Young
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Billy Collins, Trevor Corson, Bich Minh Nguyen, Connie Regan-Blake,Timothy Seldes, Porter Shreve, Susan Shreve, Lee Smith, Robert Stone, Dara Wier, and Hilma Wolitzer

2007: Wondrous Strange: Mystery, Intrigue, and Psychological Drama
Listen to recordings from 2007 in our Audio Archives
Moderators: Rosalind Brackenbury, Mary Morris, Michael Wood
John Hersey Memorial Address: Michael Wood
Presenters: Margaret Atwood, Paul Auster, Aimee Bender, Michael Cunningham, Tananarive Due, Jeffrey Eugenides, Siri Hustvedt, Wally Lamb, Ian McEwan, Joyce Carol Oates, Steve Stern, Amy Tan, James Tate, and Mary Kay Zuravleff
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Billy Collins, Mary Morris, Bich Minh Nguyen,Timothy Seldes, Porter Shreve, and Susan Shreve

2006: The Literature of Adventure, Travel, and Discovery
Listen to a recordings from 2006 in our Audio Archives
Moderators: Patricia Hampl and Michael Shapiro
John Hersey Memorial Address: Pico Iyer
Presenters: Rosalind Brackenberry, Tim Cahill, Billy Collins, Hal Crowther, Hanns Ebensten, Gretel Ehrlich, Linda Greenlaw, Eddy L. Harris, Tony Horwitz, Pico Iyer, Barry Lopez, Peter Matthiessen, Ana Menéndez, Michael Mewshaw, Lawrence Millman, Mary Morris, Dervla Murphy, Kira Salak, Robert Stone, Patrick Symmes, and Kate Wheeler
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Billy Collins, Bich Minh Nguyen, Timothy Seldes, Porter Shreve, and Susan Shreve

2005: Humor
Listen to recordings from 2005 in our Audio Archives
(First Session)
Master of Ceremonies: Michael Rosen
John Hersey Memorial Address: Billy Collins
Presenters: Dave Barry, Roy Blount, Jr., Blanche McCrary Boyd, Christopher Buckley, Billy Collins, Christopher Durang, Clyde Edgerton, Barbara Ehrenreich, Percival Everett, Carl Hiaasen, Alison Lurie, Lorrie Moore, Cathleen Schine, Lee Smith, Calvin Trillin, Wendy Wasserstein, and Al Young
(Second Session)
Master of Ceremonies: Patricia Marx
The John Hersey Memorial Address: Calvin Trillin
Presenters: Paul Beatty, Judy Blume, Blanche McCrary Boyd, Augusten Burroughs, Billy Collins, Nora Ephron, Bruce Jay Friedman, Molly Ivins, Ruth Ozeki, ZZ Packer, Roger Rosenblatt, Cathleen Schine, James Tate, Calvin Trillin, Garry Trudeau, and Meg Wolitzer
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Blanche McCrary Boyd, Billy Collins, Jane Hirshfield, Bich Minh Nguyen, Timothy Seldes, Porter Shreve, and Susan Shreve

2004: Crossing Borders
Listen to recordings from 2004 in our Audio Archives
John Hersey Memorial Address: Bharati Mukherjee
Moderators: Morris Dickstein, Patricia Hampl, Katherine Lanpher
Presenters: Elmaz Abinader, Clark Blaise, Robert Olen Butler, Lan Cao, Sandra Cisneros, Andrei Codrescu, Junot Diaz, Cristina Garcia, Francisco Goldman, Aleksandar Hemon, Eva Hoffman, Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston, David Wong Louie, Bharati Mukherjee, Elizabeth Nuñez, and Amy Tan
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Judith Kazantzis, E.J. Miller Laino, Bich Minh Nguyen, Timothy Seldes, Porter Shreve, and Susan Shreve

2003: Poetry – The Beautiful Changes
Listen to recordings from 2003 in our Audio Archives
John Hersey Memorial Address: Derek Walcott
Presenters: Kim Addonizio, John Ashbery, Lucille Clifton, Billy Collins, Robert Creeley, Martín Espada, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Carolyn Forché, Forrest Gander, Dan Gerber, Jane Hirshfield, Dorianne Laux, Semezdin Mehmedinovic, Sharon Olds, Charles Simic, James Tate, Quincy Troupe, Derek Walcott, Richard Wilbur, C. D. Wright
Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Alan Cheuse, Sam Hamill, Judith Kazantzis, E.J. Miller Laino, Judith Minty, and Rebecca Seiferle

2002: Spirit of Place
John Hersey Memorial Address: Peter Matthiessen
Presenters: (First Session)
Russell Banks, Hal Crowther, Wilma Dykeman, Richard Ford, Dagoberto Gilb, Allan Gurganus, Kent Haruf, William Kittredge, Maxine Kumin, Peter Matthiessen, Valerie Miner, Jay Parini, Robert Richardson, Mona Simpson, Annick Smith, Lee Smith, Deanne Urmy, Joan Williams, and Joy Williams
Presenters: (Second Session)
Dorothy Allison, John Barth, Chitra Divakaruni, Carl Hiaasen, Linda Hogan, James D. Houston, Barry Lopez, Peter Matthiessen, Valerie Miner, Gloria Naylor, Howard Norman, Michael Ondaatje, Annie Proulx, Rebecca Seiferle, Lee Smith, and Linda Spalding
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Madeleine Blais, Merrill Joan Gerber, Valerie Miner, Rebecca Seiferle, Timothy Seldes, and Susan Shreve

2001: Science and Literature: Narratives of Discovery
John Hersey Memorial Address: Stephen Jay Gould
Presenters: Natalie Angier, Carl Djerassi, Barbara Ehrenreich, Timothy Ferris, Ira Flatow, Robin Fox, Murray Gell-Mann, James Gleick, Stephen Jay Gould, Roald Hoffmann, Sue Hubbell, Lynn Margulis, Dorion Sagan, Dava Sobel, Marcia Southwick, Steven Weinberg, and Jonathan Weiner
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Alan Cheuse, Lee Gutkind, Richard Panek, Timothy Seldes, and Susan Shreve

2000: The Memoir
John Hersey Memorial Address: Frank McCourt
Presenters: Russell Baker, Madeleine Blais, Rosemary Bray, Marie Chaix, Walter de Milly, Nancy Friday, Patricia Hampl, Eddy L. Harris, Lorian Hemingway, Joyce Maynard, Frank McCourt, Anchee Min, Jane O’Reilly, Katherine Russell Rich, Wilfrid Sheed, Calvin Trillin, Geoffrey Wolff, Tobias Wolff, and William Wright
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Paulette Bates Alden, Madeleine Blais, Beverly Lowry, Jane O’Reilly, Timothy Seldes, and Lou Willett Stanek

1999: The American Novel
John Hersey Memorial Address: E.L. Doctorow
Presenters: E.L. Doctorow, Morgan Entrekin, Joseph Heller, Jamaica Kincaid, Alison Lurie, Harry Mathews, Peter Matthiessen, Joyce Carol Oates, Faith Sale, Susan Shreve, Robert Stone, Amy Tan, John Edgar Wideman, and Hilma Wolitzer
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Harry Mathews, Hilma Wolitzer, Susan Shreve, and Irving Weinman

1998: Once Upon A Time: Children’s Literature in the Late 20th Century
John Hersey Memorial Address: E.L. Konigsburg
Presenters: Arnold Adoff, Judy Blume, Joseph Bruchac, Laurent de Brunhoff, Bruce Coville, Paula Danziger, Virginia Hamilton, Richard Jackson, Elizabeth Keyser, E.L. Konigsburg, Lois Kuznets, Eden Ross Lipson, Perry Nodelman, Richard Peck, Jerry Pinkney, Rosemary Wells, Nancy Willard, and Jane Yolen
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Judy Blume, Joseph Bruchac, Bruce Coville, Richard Jackson, Richard Peck, Jerry Pinkney, and Nancy Willard

1997: Literature in the Age of AIDS
John Hersey Memorial Address: Edmund White
Presenters: Ann Beattie, David Bergman, Michael Bronski, Rebecca Brown, Rafael Campo, Robert Dawidoff, Michael Denneny, Mark Doty, Christine Downing, Jewelle Gomez, Rachel Hadas, Andrew Holleran, Diane Johnson, Larry Kramer, Tony Kushner, David Leavitt, Dale Peck, Patricia Powell, Frank Rich, Benjamin Saenz, Sarah Schulman, Abraham Verghese, David Wagoner, and Edmund White
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: David Bergman, Rafael Campo, Christine Downing, Jewelle Gomez, and Sarah Schulman

1996: American Writers and the Natural World
John Hersey Memorial Address: Annie Dillard
Presenters: Rick Bass, Annie Dillard, Gretel Ehrlich, Jim Harrison, Linda Hogan, Thomas McGuane, Richard K. Nelson, John Nichols, Doug Peacock, Robert D. Richardson, Jr., Frederick Turner, James Welch, Joy Williams, and Terry Tempest Williams
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Marie Cosindas, Robert Haru Fisher,David Kaufelt, Judith Kazantzis and Judith Minty

1995: Journalism
Presenters: Madeline Blais, Philip Caputo, Barbara Ehrenreich, Linda Ellerbee, Osborn Elliott, Mark Foster Ethridge III, Fred Friendly, David Halberstam, Pete Hamill, Louis Harris, Seymore Hersh, David Lawrence Jr., John Naisbitt, Jane O’Reilly, Anna Quindlen, and Brent Staples
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Madeleine Blais, Jane O’Reilly and Mary Lee Settle

1994: Biography & Autobiography
Presenters: Shana Alexander, A. Scott Berg, Carol Brightman, Chris Chase, Blanche Wiesen Cook, Vivian Gornick, Justin Kaplan, David McCullough, Nancy Milford, James Merrill, Phyllis Rose, Edmund White, Geoffrey Wolff, and William Wright
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: A. Scott Berg, Vivian Gornick and Phillip A. Marcus

1993: The Poetry of Elizabeth Bishop
Listen to a recording from 1993 in our Audio Archives
Presenters: Frank Bidart, John Malcolm Brinnin, Robert Giroux, Lorrie Goldensohn, Elizabeth Hardwick, Anthony Hecht, J.D. McClatchy, James Merrill, Barbara Page, Octavio Paz, Alice Quinn, Mary Jo Salter, Lloyd Schwartz, Elizabeth Spires, Mark Strand, and Richard Wilbur
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: J.D. McClatchy, Lloyd Schwartz, and Elizabeth Spires

1992: Literature and Film
Presenters: Donald Bogle, Blythe Danner, Arlene Donovan, William Everson, Robert Geller, William Goldman, Molly Haskell, Stuart M. Kaminsky, Paul N. Lazarus III, William Rothman, Andrew Sarris, Bud Schulberg, and Robert Stone
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Arlene Donovan and Paul N. Lazarus III

1991: Literature of Travel: A Sense of Place
Presenters: T.D. Allman, Russell Banks, John Malcolm Brinnin, Philip Burton, Thurston Clarke, Peter Matthiessen, Gary Ross Mormino, Jan Morris, Mary Morris, Jane O’Reilly, Carolyn Bennett Patterson, Ann Peyton, Patrick Smith, Robert Stone, William Styron, Calvin Trillin, Joy Williams, and William Wright
Writers’ Workshop Faculty: Thurston Clarke, Robert C. Fisher, and Peter Matthiessen

1990: New Directions in American Theatre
Presenters: Joanne Akalaitis, John M. Bradley, Vinnette Carroll, Constance Congdon, Jane Ann Crum, Christine Arnold Dolen, Christopher Durang, Maria Irene Fornes, John Guare, Len Jenkin, Emily Mann, Bonnie Marranca, Joseph V. Melillo, Julia Miles, Donn Murphy, Eric Overmeyer, Wendy Wasserstein, Mac Wellman, and Lanford Wilson

1989: The American Short Story: A Renaissance
Listen to a recording from 1989 in our Audio Archives.
Presenters: Russell Banks, Leslie Fiedler, Doris Grumbach, Bill Henderson, Rust Hills, David Kranes, A. Walton Litz, Bobbie Ann Mason, George E. Murphy, Jr., James Nagel, Shannon Ravenel, Jane Smiley, Ted Solotaroff, Peter Taylor, James Welch, John Edgar Wideman, Joy Williams

1988: Whodunit? The Art and Tradition of Mystery Literature
Presenters: John Ball, Howard Browne, Ray B. Browne, Matthew Bruccoli, Knox Burger, Mary Higgins Clark, James Crumley, Paul Erdman, James Wilson Hall, Carl Hiaasen, Tony Hillerman, Joan Kahn, John Katzenbach, Elmore Leonard, Dennis McMillan, Otto Penzler, Marilyn Stasio, Richard P. Sugg, Irving Weinman, Donald Westlake, Charles Willeford, Robin W. Winks

1987: Writers and Key West
Presenters: James Boatwright, Philip Burton, Philip Caputo, Virginia Spencer Carr, Bill Cosford, Marie Cosindas, Bonnie Costello, Scott Donaldson, Rust Hills, David A. Kaufelt, Stetson Kennedy, Alison Lurie, Thomas McGuane, Rollie McKenna, Roger McNiven, James Merrill, Jane O’Reilly, Anne Rowe, Thomas Sanchez, Richard A. Schwartz, Les Standiford, Helen Vendler, Richard Wilbur, Joy Williams, William Wright

1986: Tennessee Williams in Key West
Presenters: Christine Arnold, Milly S. Barranger, John Malcolm Brinnin, J. Robert Dietz, William S. Gray, Mel Gussow, Allean Hale, James Leo Herlihy, W. Kenneth Holditch, James Kirkwood, James Laughlin, Kenneth E. Moore, Jerrold Phillips, William Plumley, Peggy Prenshaw, Donald Spoto, Ertem A. Weinkopf, Lanford Wilson

1985: Hemingway: A Moveable Feast
Presenters: James Brasch, Philip Caputo, Scott Donaldson, Robert Gajdusek, Patrick Hemingway, Jo August Hills, Allen Josephs, Donald Junkins, Bernice Kert, Frank Laurence, Timothy O’Brien, George Plimpton, Michael Reynolds, William Robertson, Charles Scribner Jr., Joseph Sigman, Paul Smith, Robert Stone, Linda Wagner

1984: Key West Literary Tour and Seminar
Presenters: James Boatwright, John Malcolm Brinnin, Philip Caputo, William Grose, Nat Hentoff, Carl Hiaasen, John Katzenbach, David A. Kaufelt, Judith F. Krug, Alison Lurie, Evelyn Wilde Mayerson, James Merrill, Thomas Sanchez, Rebecca Sinkler, Alice K. Turner, Richard Wilbur

1983: Key West Literary Tour and Seminar
Presenters: Philip Caputo, John Ciardi, Ross Claiborne, Dick Duane, Nancy Friday, Jay Garon, Jim Harrison, Ed Hayes, David Kaufelt, Seymour Laurence, W.H. Manville, Kathryn Hall Proby, William K. Robertson, Thomas Sanchez, Harvey Shapiro, Ramona Stewart, Jack Tannen, William Wright